Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Finnmark region, Ranked by Sea Trout and Migratory Char Catch (kg)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (kg)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Altaelva (main string of Altavassdraget)2,2023,3564,3863,040
2Tana incl. tributaries (Norwegian part)1,3132,2693,7392,195
3Lakselva in Porsanger274567956589
4Neidenelva (Norwegian part)229373603264
5Skallelva (main string of Skallelvvassdraget)186394837400
6Børselva incl. Vieksa and Ailigas153327770177
7Halselva (Vassbotnelva)108310591560
8Langfjordelva96243369244
9Eibyelva (part of Altavassdraget)93282748120
10Stabburselva Vesterbotn76160249249
11Sør-Tverrfjordelva (Tverrfjordvassdraget)76145266219
12Skillefjordelva70106184137
13Komagelva49266610349
14Risfjordvassdraget41272520265
15Repparfjordelva incl. Skaidijohka35120386157
16Sandlandselva358618153
17Storelva in Lebesby30659641
18Vesterelva in Nesseby166424058
19Veidneselva6189510112
20Vestre Jakobselv6256224
21Sandfjordelva in Gamvik114464
22Lille Porsangerelv0295436408
23Tverrelva (Alta)0179363227
24Lakselva in Kviby0138790159
25Vassdalsvassdraget077241134
26Mathiselva07619330
27Sommerheimvassdraget07623075
28Strandelvvassdraget06415126
29Munkelva05724076
30Transfarelva055192192
31Botnelva04810758
32Futelva in Gamvik03613212
33Snefjordvassdraget (Måsøy)028580
34Oksevågvassdraget0271420
35Bognelva0266630
36Tømmervikelva0245838
37Hamnevassdraget021727
38Russelva incl. Ravduljohka019579
39Karpelva018633
40Julelva0165441
41Sandneselva0146311
42Klokkerelva0144018
43Lille Langfjordvassdraget0134640
44Stordalselva in Berlevåg012360
45Storvatnet011880
46Bergebyelva010520
47Syltefjordelva / Ordo092410
48Kvalsundelva072518
49Grense Jakobselv071610
50Brennelva05420
51Kongsfjordelva05200
52Mehamnelva0276
53Trollfjordelva02140
54Nyelva01220
55Stordalselva01120
56Ytre Billefjordelva0141
57Store Torskefjordvassdraget01120
58Molvikvassdraget01110
59Sandfjordelva in Båtsfjord0130
60Storelva in Vadsø0010
61Myggvatn0000
62Reppenelva0000
63Pasvikelva0000
64Braselva (Sør-Varanger)0000
65Blåfjellvassdraget0000
66Ryggefjordelva0000
67Store Lerresfjordelva0000
68Lille Lerresfjordelva0000
69Smalfjordelva0000
70Lafjordelva0000
71Smørfjordelva0000
72Austerelva in Lebesby0000
73Ifjordelva0000
74Adamsjokka0000
75Nuvsfjordelva0000
76Ridelva (part of Skallelvvassdraget)0000
77Kibergelva0000
78Østerelva in Vardø0000
79Vesterelva in Vardø0000
80Syltevikvassdraget0000
81Østerelva in Båtsfjord0000
82Jomfrudalselva0000
83Båtsfjordelva0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.