Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Finnmark region, Ranked by Sea Trout and Migratory Char Catch (count)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (count)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Altaelva (main string of Altavassdraget)3,1774,1145,4553,620
2Tana incl. tributaries (Norwegian part)1,0542,0624,0951,971
3Skallelva (main string of Skallelvvassdraget)3166081,445581
4Halselva (Vassbotnelva)151312530530
5Lakselva in Porsanger212488879443
6Lille Porsangerelv0364694352
7Sør-Tverrfjordelva (Tverrfjordvassdraget)92236457326
8Langfjordelva152345635295
9Komagelva25271854288
10Neidenelva (Norwegian part)237363608257
11Risfjordvassdraget37282585242
12Vassdalsvassdraget0138382230
13Stabburselva Vesterbotn73138238206
14Repparfjordelva incl. Skaidijohka33130342183
15Tverrelva (Alta)0202581179
16Lakselva in Kviby02091,818167
17Skillefjordelva74114175158
18Transfarelva049154154
19Veidneselva7277797151
20Børselva incl. Vieksa and Ailigas150373976150
21Sommerheimvassdraget0108327131
22Sandlandselva8015434195
23Eibyelva (part of Altavassdraget)9225055592
24Tømmervikelva04512472
25Munkelva07636363
26Lille Langfjordvassdraget0217163
27Botnelva06313552
28Vesterelva in Nesseby165911848
29Julelva0185941
30Storelva in Lebesby286211338
31Strandelvvassdraget08319336
32Mathiselva016646225
33Bognelva0309925
34Vestre Jakobselv7308324
35Klokkerelva0185522
36Kvalsundelva094518
37Futelva in Gamvik05117713
38Syltefjordelva / Ordo092413
39Hamnevassdraget0258110
40Sandneselva0146110
41Grense Jakobselv07199
42Russelva incl. Ravduljohka018588
43Mehamnelva0265
44Karpelva025693
45Sandfjordelva in Gamvik116563
46Ytre Billefjordelva0151
47Snefjordvassdraget (Måsøy)044770
48Oksevågvassdraget0391760
49Storvatnet0141200
50Stordalselva in Berlevåg013370
51Bergebyelva09410
52Kongsfjordelva08360
53Brennelva05350
54Trollfjordelva03230
55Nyelva02330
56Store Torskefjordvassdraget02230
57Stordalselva01150
58Molvikvassdraget01160
59Sandfjordelva in Båtsfjord0130
60Storelva in Vadsø0060
61Østerelva in Båtsfjord0000
62Blåfjellvassdraget0000
63Båtsfjordelva0000
64Kibergelva0000
65Smørfjordelva0000
66Austerelva in Lebesby0000
67Adamsjokka0000
68Pasvikelva0000
69Syltevikvassdraget0000
70Vesterelva in Vardø0000
71Østerelva in Vardø0000
72Smalfjordelva0000
73Reppenelva0000
74Braselva (Sør-Varanger)0000
75Store Lerresfjordelva0000
76Lille Lerresfjordelva0000
77Nuvsfjordelva0000
78Ifjordelva0000
79Ridelva (part of Skallelvvassdraget)0000
80Ryggefjordelva0000
81Myggvatn0000
82Lafjordelva0000
83Jomfrudalselva0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.