Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Finnmark region, Ranked by Sea Trout and Migratory Char Catch (kg)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (kg)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Altaelva (main string of Altavassdraget)2,2023,3564,3863,040
2Tana incl. tributaries (Norwegian part)1,3132,2693,7392,195
3Lakselva in Porsanger274567956589
4Halselva (Vassbotnelva)108310591560
5Lille Porsangerelv0295436408
6Skallelva (main string of Skallelvvassdraget)186394837400
7Komagelva49266610349
8Risfjordvassdraget41272520265
9Neidenelva (Norwegian part)229373603264
10Stabburselva Vesterbotn76160249249
11Langfjordelva96243369244
12Tverrelva (Alta)0179363227
13Sør-Tverrfjordelva (Tverrfjordvassdraget)76145266219
14Transfarelva055192192
15Børselva incl. Vieksa and Ailigas153327770177
16Lakselva in Kviby0138790159
17Repparfjordelva incl. Skaidijohka35120386157
18Skillefjordelva70106184137
19Vassdalsvassdraget077241134
20Eibyelva (part of Altavassdraget)93282748120
21Veidneselva6189510112
22Munkelva05724076
23Sommerheimvassdraget07623075
24Vesterelva in Nesseby166424058
25Botnelva04810758
26Sandlandselva358618153
27Storelva in Lebesby30659641
28Julelva0165441
29Lille Langfjordvassdraget0134640
30Tømmervikelva0245838
31Mathiselva07619330
32Bognelva0266630
33Strandelvvassdraget06415126
34Vestre Jakobselv6256224
35Klokkerelva0144018
36Kvalsundelva072518
37Futelva in Gamvik03613212
38Sandneselva0146311
39Syltefjordelva / Ordo092410
40Grense Jakobselv071610
41Russelva incl. Ravduljohka019579
42Hamnevassdraget021727
43Mehamnelva0276
44Sandfjordelva in Gamvik114464
45Karpelva018633
46Ytre Billefjordelva0141
47Snefjordvassdraget (Måsøy)028580
48Oksevågvassdraget0271420
49Stordalselva in Berlevåg012360
50Storvatnet011880
51Bergebyelva010520
52Brennelva05420
53Kongsfjordelva05200
54Trollfjordelva02140
55Nyelva01220
56Stordalselva01120
57Store Torskefjordvassdraget01120
58Molvikvassdraget01110
59Sandfjordelva in Båtsfjord0130
60Storelva in Vadsø0010
61Adamsjokka0000
62Smørfjordelva0000
63Ifjordelva0000
64Blåfjellvassdraget0000
65Austerelva in Lebesby0000
66Lafjordelva0000
67Smalfjordelva0000
68Syltevikvassdraget0000
69Østerelva in Vardø0000
70Vesterelva in Vardø0000
71Pasvikelva0000
72Braselva (Sør-Varanger)0000
73Reppenelva0000
74Kibergelva0000
75Ridelva (part of Skallelvvassdraget)0000
76Båtsfjordelva0000
77Østerelva in Båtsfjord0000
78Myggvatn0000
79Store Lerresfjordelva0000
80Lille Lerresfjordelva0000
81Nuvsfjordelva0000
82Jomfrudalselva0000
83Ryggefjordelva0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.