Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Troms region, Ranked by Sea Trout and Migratory Char Catch (count)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (count)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Nedre Målselv (part of Målselvvassdraget)2,3133,4215,2302,495
2Salangsvassdraget1,8322,9834,0152,374
3Laukhelle (Lakselvvassdraget)1,0021,7253,3361,484
4Reisavassdraget (Nordreiselva)5941,2162,599932
5Grasmyrvassdraget1845091,473783
6Rossfjordvassdraget5367931,113598
7Løksebotnvassdraget1986931,144446
8Laksvatnvassdraget Balsfjord295610928407
9Oksfjordvassdraget3926801,140392
10Tromvikvassdraget105373586380
11Lysbotnvassdraget220498871325
12Hølelva (Tømmerelva) Balsfjord134299503179
13Jægervatnvassdraget88350823154
14Breivikvassdraget352501,036142
15Manndalselva Kåfjord067148110
16Å-vassdraget (in Tranøy)472270108
17Langvatnvassdraget7817336490
18Møkkelandsvassdraget010825282
19Vardnesvassdraget08921777
20Skøelvvassdraget2713837273
21Skipsfjordvassdraget28468759
22Ballesvikvassdraget010518957
23Rungadalsvassdraget02911957
24Oldervikelva03910455
25Tennelvvassdraget3110429450
26Øvre Målselv incl. Rostaelva (part of Målselvvassdraget)22478449
27Finnsætervassdraget458218445
28Rotsundelva156115044
29Åndervassdraget3347342
30Rensåvassdraget3728742937
31Lakselva Gullesfjord226917929
32Ringvatnvassdraget136310128
33Skogsfjordvassdraget26549428
34Sandselva Balsfjord (to Malangen)0176028
35Straumselvvassdraget77012427
36Burfjordelva2255727
37Spansdalselva (Lavangselva)269923326
38Brøstadelva0237919
39Botnelva0247310
40Tønsvikelva011258
41Målselvfossen (part of Målselvvassdraget)722517
42Kvænangselva020666
43Lakselva Aursfjord4311045
44Divielva (part of Målselvvassdraget)0275
45Vannareidvassdraget010294
46Rakfjordvassdraget02123
47Melåa010351
48Skittenelva06151
49Tennevikelva0161
50Signaldalselva in Storfjord04061,0700
51Skibotnelva02274410
52Bunkanvassdraget01464350
53Nordkjoselva0681400
54Andersdalselva0401700
55Mårelva (Sørelva)023950
56Sørbotnelva Ramfjord011750
57Nord-Rekvikelva09620
58Barduelva (part of Målselvvassdraget)03170
59Lavangselva02230
60Guolasjåkka (Kåfjordelva)0040
61Årvikelva0040
62Badderelva0040
63Tømmerelva0000
64Storelvvassdraget (to Gratangen)0000
65Hellerelva0000
66Alteidelva (Kvænangen)0000
67Lakselva in Ullsfjord0000
68Kittdalelva0000
69Njemenjaikajokka0000
70Tromsdalselva0000
71Sagelva balsfjord0000
72Bergselva0000
73Vassvikelva0000
74Olmajokka0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.