Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Sogn og Fjordane region, Ranked by Sea Trout and Migratory Char Catch (count)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (count)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Lærdalselva0265613351
2Aurlandselva127305742206
3Åelva / Ommedalselva31114232159
4Årdalselva incl. Årdalsvatnet (main string Årdalsvassdraget)37181351120
5Jølstra (Førdeelva)38134287107
6Nausta8322457183
7Indrehusvassdraget in Bremanger367011481
8Eidselva6126492361
9Oldenelva327511961
10Fortunselva5712732758
11Loelva (Loenvassdraget)3611030156
12Strynselva5528874855
13Gloppenelva288616754
14Jostedalselva2314823848
15Storelva-Dale (Dalselva) in Fjaler196111043
16Flekkeelva265610943
17Nærøydalselva1510429942
18Storelva-Fjærland3810523838
19Gaula Sunnfjord7337033
20Hopselva in Hyen (Hopeelva)208119522
21Daleelva in Høyanger0276120
22Mørkridselva35611617
23Osenelva (Svardalselva)166418016
24Ortnevikelva43917610
25Rivedalselva0349210
26Vikja (Viksvassdraget)313354
27Årøyelva012764
28Norddalselva in Flora0611303
29Ryggelva316363
30Ervikelva2652232
31Sogndalselva17272
32Vetlefjordelva0381190
33Solheimsvassdraget016520
34Utla (part of Årdalsvassdraget)0101520
35Flåmselva09280
36Kvamselva in Gaular04300
37Hjelma (Naustdalselva)02260
38Bøelva (Leirvikelva)0160
39Henjaelva0010
40Botnedalselva in Bremanger0010
41Maurstadelva in Vågsøy0000
42Kjølstadelva in Eid0000
43Framfjordelva0000
44Instefjordelva0000
45Fresvikelva0000
46Dalsdalselva in Luster0000
47Myklebustelva in Bremanger0000
48V.Vadheimselv0000
49Ø.Vadheimselva0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.