Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Sogn og Fjordane region, Ranked by Sea Trout and Migratory Char Catch (kg)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (kg)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Lærdalselva06221,270914
2Aurlandselva2806401,600484
3Årdalselva incl. Årdalsvatnet (main string Årdalsvassdraget)72424898290
4Åelva / Ommedalselva46161323202
5Jølstra (Førdeelva)56199458138
6Strynselva1354921,074136
7Oldenelva78164313131
8Fortunselva126253492126
9Loelva (Loenvassdraget)78182388121
10Eidselva904421,103109
11Nærøydalselva2319654898
12Gloppenelva6018035692
13Jostedalselva4022838980
14Nausta7823362078
15Indrehusvassdraget in Bremanger266112547
16Mørkridselva711225646
17Storelva-Fjærland379920245
18Gaula Sunnfjord10397231
19Hopselva in Hyen (Hopeelva)1811832930
20Storelva-Dale (Dalselva) in Fjaler10427228
21Flekkeelva18427227
22Daleelva in Høyanger0317523
23Ortnevikelva54219218
24Osenelva (Svardalselva)147424014
25Ryggelva3214610
26Norddalselva in Flora045906
27Ervikelva5431615
28Rivedalselva023995
29Vikja (Viksvassdraget)421505
30Årøyelva0181155
31Sogndalselva311373
32Vetlefjordelva0441320
33Flåmselva023840
34Solheimsvassdraget016530
35Utla (part of Årdalsvassdraget)0101550
36Hjelma (Naustdalselva)04340
37Kvamselva in Gaular04240
38Bøelva (Leirvikelva)02140
39Henjaelva0010
40Botnedalselva in Bremanger0010
41Maurstadelva in Vågsøy0000
42Kjølstadelva in Eid0000
43Framfjordelva0000
44Instefjordelva0000
45Fresvikelva0000
46Dalsdalselva in Luster0000
47Myklebustelva in Bremanger0000
48V.Vadheimselv0000
49Ø.Vadheimselva0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.