Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Finnmark region, Ranked by Atlantic Salmon Catch (count)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (count)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Tana incl. tributaries (Norwegian part)5,5529,71615,2008,050
2Vestre Jakobselv8772,4774,8622,634
3Repparfjordelva incl. Skaidijohka1,5842,9204,2112,267
4Komagelva7181,1911,6661,487
5Altaelva (main string of Altavassdraget)1,4642,8894,8201,464
6Neidenelva (Norwegian part)9131,7133,1671,433
7Syltefjordelva / Ordo3231,1852,0321,389
8Langfjordelva4451,0981,6131,219
9Kongsfjordelva5911,0921,5391,147
10Lakselva in Porsanger7631,3061,9351,077
11Bergebyelva05151,004856
12Stabburselva Vesterbotn6388871,568660
13Børselva incl. Vieksa and Ailigas3771,0251,441636
14Sandfjordelva in Gamvik126437703465
15Storelva in Lebesby213371488465
16Skallelva (main string of Skallelvvassdraget)186314463327
17Veidneselva95324554305
18Vesterelva in Nesseby121415885251
19Risfjordvassdraget66198278235
20Grense Jakobselv160392778160
21Sandfjordelva in Båtsfjord094209154
22Munkelva0142304124
23Eibyelva (part of Altavassdraget)56197385122
24Tømmervikelva035106106
25Klokkerelva09320788
26Lakselva in Kviby05516287
27Lille Porsangerelv06414669
28Russelva incl. Ravduljohka439821755
29Halselva (Vassbotnelva)0104242
30Kvalsundelva05111841
31Stordalselva in Berlevåg093934
32Ytre Billefjordelva63512033
33Mathiselva093030
34Sandneselva04014929
35Skillefjordelva041110
36Sør-Tverrfjordelva (Tverrfjordvassdraget)09219
37Karpelva0551216
38Futelva in Gamvik39305
39Hamnevassdraget0373
40Mehamnelva0192
41Julelva0151
42Snefjordvassdraget (Måsøy)0480
43Brennelva03230
44Oksevågvassdraget0150
45Nyelva01160
46Botnelva01150
47Tverrelva (Alta)0190
48Sandlandselva0130
49Trollfjordelva0060
50Store Torskefjordvassdraget0030
51Molvikvassdraget0030
52Storvatnet0020
53Stordalselva0010
54Transfarelva0010
55Strandelvvassdraget0010
56Myggvatn0000
57Bognelva0000
58Nuvsfjordelva0000
59Vassdalsvassdraget0000
60Lille Lerresfjordelva0000
61Ryggefjordelva0000
62Sommerheimvassdraget0000
63Lille Langfjordvassdraget0000
64Østerelva in Båtsfjord0000
65Båtsfjordelva0000
66Smalfjordelva0000
67Lafjordelva0000
68Smørfjordelva0000
69Austerelva in Lebesby0000
70Ifjordelva0000
71Adamsjokka0000
72Blåfjellvassdraget0000
73Syltevikvassdraget0000
74Reppenelva0000
75Storelva in Vadsø0000
76Pasvikelva0000
77Braselva (Sør-Varanger)0000
78Kibergelva0000
79Østerelva in Vardø0000
80Vesterelva in Vardø0000
81Store Lerresfjordelva0000
82Ridelva (part of Skallelvvassdraget)0000
83Jomfrudalselva0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.