Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Finnmark region, Ranked by Atlantic Salmon Catch (kg)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (kg)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Tana incl. tributaries (Norwegian part)26,95838,40752,63828,407
2Vestre Jakobselv2,6817,44715,0379,706
3Altaelva (main string of Altavassdraget)8,19315,30521,8608,193
4Lakselva in Porsanger3,4637,62512,2126,199
5Repparfjordelva incl. Skaidijohka3,6187,30910,7125,364
6Neidenelva (Norwegian part)3,1975,2328,5304,605
7Komagelva1,8933,4155,4424,138
8Langfjordelva1,0703,1314,9753,875
9Syltefjordelva / Ordo7223,4796,7613,326
10Kongsfjordelva1,6333,1185,2612,764
11Stabburselva Vesterbotn1,8573,3845,3642,413
12Bergebyelva01,2732,5902,308
13Børselva incl. Vieksa and Ailigas1,3402,7323,8991,689
14Storelva in Lebesby6931,2301,9371,424
15Veidneselva1758881,8661,047
16Skallelva (main string of Skallelvvassdraget)4729601,507998
17Sandfjordelva in Gamvik2239021,504857
18Risfjordvassdraget135492728596
19Vesterelva in Nesseby2369622,049563
20Grense Jakobselv4479511,780447
21Eibyelva (part of Altavassdraget)2546321,466402
22Sandfjordelva in Båtsfjord0237640393
23Munkelva0291543291
24Tømmervikelva080219219
25Lille Porsangerelv0137300172
26Lakselva in Kviby0103255150
27Klokkerelva0163299145
28Russelva incl. Ravduljohka91227683137
29Stordalselva in Berlevåg0219292
30Kvalsundelva012134278
31Halselva (Vassbotnelva)0197171
32Mathiselva0176262
33Sandneselva07429054
34Ytre Billefjordelva106122353
35Sør-Tverrfjordelva (Tverrfjordvassdraget)0276327
36Skillefjordelva072020
37Karpelva09923810
38Futelva in Gamvik518679
39Hamnevassdraget05163
40Julelva02113
41Mehamnelva03242
42Snefjordvassdraget (Måsøy)011470
43Brennelva0111030
44Oksevågvassdraget02120
45Nyelva02300
46Sandlandselva0280
47Botnelva01210
48Tverrelva (Alta)01150
49Trollfjordelva0190
50Molvikvassdraget0040
51Storvatnet0040
52Store Torskefjordvassdraget0030
53Strandelvvassdraget0020
54Transfarelva0020
55Stordalselva0010
56Bognelva0000
57Vassdalsvassdraget0000
58Myggvatn0000
59Nuvsfjordelva0000
60Lille Langfjordvassdraget0000
61Sommerheimvassdraget0000
62Lafjordelva0000
63Ryggefjordelva0000
64Smalfjordelva0000
65Østerelva in Båtsfjord0000
66Båtsfjordelva0000
67Ifjordelva0000
68Austerelva in Lebesby0000
69Adamsjokka0000
70Blåfjellvassdraget0000
71Smørfjordelva0000
72Syltevikvassdraget0000
73Vesterelva in Vardø0000
74Reppenelva0000
75Storelva in Vadsø0000
76Pasvikelva0000
77Braselva (Sør-Varanger)0000
78Lille Lerresfjordelva0000
79Ridelva (part of Skallelvvassdraget)0000
80Kibergelva0000
81Østerelva in Vardø0000
82Store Lerresfjordelva0000
83Jomfrudalselva0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.