Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Nord-Trøndelag region, Ranked by Atlantic Salmon Catch (kg)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (kg)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Namsen (main string of Namsenvasdraget)13,81719,16326,35020,496
2Stjørdalselva (main string of Stjørdalsvassdraget)4,5037,54012,8309,922
3Bjøråa incl. Eidsvatnet (part of Namsenvassdraget)6381,3852,7982,093
4Verdalselva (main string of Verdalsvassdraget)7002,2184,9802,049
5 Årgårdselva incl. Øyensåa (main string of Årgårdsvassdraget)1,2002,1163,4781,794
6Forra (part of Stjørdalsvassdraget)08011,4121,412
7Sandøla (part of Namsenvassdraget)6441,4372,6851,109
8Søråa (part of Namsenvassdraget)1377041,713837
9Eida incl. Grungsstadvatnet (part of Namsenvassdraget)10161631631
10Bogna1366671,160604
11Byaelva (part of Steinkjervassdraget)0184538538
12Moelva incl. Salsvatnet (main string of Salvassdraget)5118801,370511
13Steinkjerelva (main string of Steinkjervassdraget)0217879338
14Ferja (part of Årgårdsvassdraget)88401848253
15Aursunda (Aursundlielva)54306738190
16Nordfolda26133236185
17Ogna (part of Steinkjervassdraget)058318115
18Figga025189113
19Austerelva (part of Årgårdsvassdraget)107319782107
20Kongsmoelva012431993
21Levangerelva1014645872
22Lauvsneselva01751,57258
23Oksdøla98224641
24Oppløyelva214501,68421
25Sona (part of Stjørdalsvassdraget)0158020
26Nordelva (part of Namsenvassdraget)0258915
27Kvistenelva0359013
28Helgåa (part of Verdalsvassdraget)01534540
29Sakselva (part of Salvassdraget)0311350
30Horvenelva016550
31Hendelva (part of Salvassdraget)08280
32Hopla0000
33Moldelva0000
34Tangstadelva0000
35Storelva in Flatanger0000
36Skjellåa0000
37Ytterelva0000
38Mossa0000
39Sitterelva0000
40Øyungen and Sverka (part of Årgårdsvassdraget)0000
41Storelva0000
42Vetterhuselva0000
43Høylandsvatna (part of Namsenvassdraget)0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.