Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Sør-Trøndelag region, Ranked by Atlantic Salmon Catch (kg)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (kg)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Gaula (main string of Gaulavassdraget)13,81329,23741,77024,300
2Orkla11,24820,87630,37019,318
3Nidelva2,0033,6635,5862,010
4Skauga2077021,1991,199
5Stordalselva in Åfjord6821,7244,8721,108
6Steinsdalselva3299222,100695
7Nordelva Nordfjorden110436706526
8Sokna (part of Gaulavassdraget)07851,846358
9Teksdalselva0198356259
10Åelva (Røsta)0153359250
11Bua in Budalen (part of Gaulavassdraget)0159361223
12Norddalselva in Åfjord166721,566198
13Oldenelva04843987
14Fjelna011249559
15Osaelva sørfjorden02014742
16Fora (part of Gaulavassdraget)085631
17Skjenaldelva0612293
18Vigda24681,0482
19Søa in Hemne0722432
20Børsaelva12437901
21Homla (Hommelvikelva)01043430
22Snilldalselva0312980
23Straumvassdraget05210
24Åstelva02310
25Bergselva Snillfjord02140
26Slørdalselva0000
27Hollaelva in Hemne0000
28Grytelva (Hitra)0000
29Laugen (in Kvenvær)0000
30Hegga (Femstadelva)0000
31Hasselelva0000
32Hofstadelva Brandsfjorden0000
33Sørdalselva (Arnevikselva in Åfjord)0000
34Austdalselva0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.