Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Sogn og Fjordane region, Ranked by Atlantic Salmon Catch (count)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (count)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Eidselva162484785417
2Nausta4031,1332,133403
3Vikja (Viksvassdraget)90304593331
4Gaula Sunnfjord3197321,365319
5Flekkeelva137390619313
6Lærdalselva04571,126278
7Daleelva in Høyanger62209411219
8Strynselva122193303186
9Osenelva (Svardalselva)95276553182
10Gloppenelva155213385169
11Ervikelva77238452162
12Åelva / Ommedalselva116226333145
13Årøyelva34117262142
14Storelva-Dale (Dalselva) in Fjaler34269514120
15Jølstra (Førdeelva)0154338116
16Nærøydalselva29234511105
17Oldenelva396411073
18Fortunselva03512051
19Årdalselva incl. Årdalsvatnet (main string Årdalsvassdraget)105910249
20Loelva (Loenvassdraget)19385649
21Hopselva in Hyen (Hopeelva)215710637
22Mørkridselva0258429
23Sogndalselva268517626
24Ryggelva8377025
25Bøelva (Leirvikelva)9326125
26Hjelma (Naustdalselva)93710023
27Norddalselva in Flora11326916
28Aurlandselva071914
29Indrehusvassdraget in Bremanger518499
30Ortnevikelva220467
31Storelva-Fjærland210214
32Henjaelva0153
33Jostedalselva03191
34Solheimsvassdraget038840
35Flåmselva016600
36Kvamselva in Gaular011570
37Vetlefjordelva04100
38Rivedalselva0140
39Utla (part of Årdalsvassdraget)01100
40Botnedalselva in Bremanger0020
41Maurstadelva in Vågsøy0000
42Kjølstadelva in Eid0000
43Instefjordelva0000
44Framfjordelva0000
45Fresvikelva0000
46Myklebustelva in Bremanger0000
47V.Vadheimselv0000
48Ø.Vadheimselva0000
49Dalsdalselva in Luster0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.