Norwegian Fishing Rivers: Sogn og Fjordane region, Ranked by Atlantic Salmon Catch (kg)

Click a river to view detailed information for the river. Click a column title to sort by that column. Use the menu on the left to change which river data is shown.

Catch statistics courtesy of Statistics Norway.

Annual Catch (kg)
2004 - 2018
RiverMin.AverageMax.2018
1Eidselva6362,0833,5872,107
2Lærdalselva03,1728,4211,644
3Flekkeelva7061,7492,9321,532
4Nausta1,2733,0596,1191,489
5Gaula Sunnfjord1,3222,7714,2901,428
6Strynselva4911,1621,7911,284
7Vikja (Viksvassdraget)3881,1601,9521,139
8Osenelva (Svardalselva)2571,2272,3161,066
9Gloppenelva5221,0271,935804
10Åelva / Ommedalselva6141,0981,709748
11Årøyelva2616921,604748
12Daleelva in Høyanger3577761,635721
13Nærøydalselva1541,3602,941610
14Jølstra (Førdeelva)07431,748533
15Oldenelva200384749413
16Ervikelva2066261,570395
17Fortunselva0203772293
18Storelva-Dale (Dalselva) in Fjaler72596926274
19Loelva (Loenvassdraget)85222370266
20Årdalselva incl. Årdalsvatnet (main string Årdalsvassdraget)40230449222
21Mørkridselva0176526214
22Hopselva in Hyen (Hopeelva)67200403117
23Hjelma (Naustdalselva)1511334691
24Sogndalselva9033476590
25Ryggelva2813926974
26Norddalselva in Flora3511322769
27Aurlandselva04210864
28Bøelva (Leirvikelva)248018256
29Indrehusvassdraget in Bremanger9489835
30Ortnevikelva25111917
31Storelva-Fjærland95111412
32Henjaelva03189
33Jostedalselva015915
34Solheimsvassdraget01423590
35Flåmselva0873370
36Kvamselva in Gaular019910
37Vetlefjordelva013350
38Utla (part of Årdalsvassdraget)04650
39Rivedalselva02100
40Botnedalselva in Bremanger0160
41Maurstadelva in Vågsøy0000
42Kjølstadelva in Eid0000
43Instefjordelva0000
44Framfjordelva0000
45Fresvikelva0000
46Myklebustelva in Bremanger0000
47V.Vadheimselv0000
48Ø.Vadheimselva0000
49Dalsdalselva in Luster0000

Notes on river names:

© Copyright 2017 Aage Bendiksen. All Rights Reserved.     Use of this website is governed by the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.